This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the internet and any other electronic communication networks by Christer Media Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at info@christer-media.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information Collected

 

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry, have made an enquiry off one of our marketing websites or if your have given consent to one of our third parties to contact you. 

 

Use of personal information

 

We process the personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services.

  • Providing and personalising our services.

  • Dealing with you enquiries and requests.

  • To promote our partner firms services. 

 

Data Capture Information

 

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@christer-media.co.uk.

 

Marketing

 

We will only pass your details onto our partner firms if you provide consent. 

 

Disclosures

 

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent and to the following:

  • Business partners.

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

  • Successors in title to our business.

Opt-Outs

When we contact you by email or telephone you will be able to opt out, at which point you will be placed onto our suppression list. If you ever wish to opt out of marketing please email info@christer-media.co.uk

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requirements

 

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. Please email info@christer-media.co.uk

 

Internet based transfers

 

Given that the internet is a global requirement, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on a global basis. This means for example that your data you pass maybe processed outside of the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data this way.

 

Use of cookies

 

Christer Media Ltd does not use cookies on its website.

 

Amendments

 

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in May 2020 

Best-ISA-Rate.com is owned by Christer Media Ltd. 

Christer Media Ltd. Registered office; Birchwood Park, Warrington Road, Birchwood Park, Warrington, Cheshire WA3 6AZ Registered in England and Wales No. 08862716 Data Protection Registration ZA044647

Best-ISA-rates.com provides a marketing service and does not undertake any regulated or controlled activity therefore is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We provide ISA information, not advice, please consult a financial advisor who is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is authorised pursuant to the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. The information that we send is correct at the time of sending.